225 ILCS 115/25.17
[…] In the planning stages for clinics, it’s likely the veterinarian and the agency will establish a system for recording patient information and treatment details. But they might forget to cover the important detail of who will be responsible for retaining those records after the clinic, and for how long.
The Illinois Veterinary Medicine and Surgery Practice Act provides direction on what type of information needs to be contained in a veterinary record and how long such records need to be kept by the provider. (See 225 ILCS 115/25.17)
Sub-Section 25.17(c) of the Act states that “each person who provides veterinary medical services shall maintain appropriate patient records” and that the “patient records are the property of the practice and the practice owner.” Sub-Section (d) states that “Patient records must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years from the date of the last known contact with a patient.”
Neither of these subsections specifically address the scenario of a pop-up clinic and a veterinarian working as a volunteer or independent contractor.